PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the privacy policy for BOOM U Corp's terms and conditions, including www.jillmcabe.com, www.midweekmomentum.com, and www.thinkingvitamins.com. This policy details how we collect, use, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia, Canada, and other relevant privacy laws. This privacy policy applies to all websites, content, products, and services offered by BOOM U Corp.


Legal Basis for Data Processing:


Our data processing activities are based on the legal grounds provided under PIPA and other relevant privacy legislation in British Columbia. We ensure that all processing activities are conducted lawfully and transparently.


Types of Personal Information Collected:


We collect various types of personal information from users who interact with our Websites, including but not limited to:


- First names

- Last names

- Email addresses

- Physical addresses

- Phone numbers

- Payment information (processed securely through third-party payment processors)


Purpose of Data Collection and Use:


We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:


- Processing payments and delivering purchased products or services

- Providing customer support and responding to inquiries

- Sending promotional content related to our products and services


Consent Mechanisms:


By using our Websites and providing personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and processing of your information as described in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or adjusting your browser settings.


Data Subject Rights:


Under PIPA and other applicable privacy laws, individuals have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of their personal information. To exercise these rights or for any inquiries regarding personal data, please contact us using the information provided below. We are dedicated to ensuring these rights are respected and addressed promptly and transparently.


Data Security Measures:


We implement industry-standard security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption, access controls, and regular security assessments.


Data Sharing and Disclosure:


We may share personal information with trusted third-party service providers for purposes such as payment processing, marketing, and analytics. These service providers are contractually obligated to comply with applicable privacy laws and are restricted from using personal information for any other purposes.


International Data Transfers:


Personal information collected may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside of Canada, including in jurisdictions with different data protection laws. By using our Websites, you consent to such transfers as described in this policy.


Data Retention Period:


We retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law. Personal information is securely deleted or anonymized when no longer needed.


Sensitive Information Handling:


We do not knowingly collect or process sensitive personal information (e.g., health information, financial data). If such information is inadvertently obtained, it will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and deleted securely.


Children's Privacy Compliance:


Our Websites are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us to request its deletion.


Cookies and Tracking Technologies:


Our Websites use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance user experience and for analytical purposes. By using our Websites, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this policy. For detailed information about cookies and how to manage preferences, please refer to our Cookie Policy.


Record-Keeping Obligations:


We maintain records of data processing activities, consent mechanisms, and data breach incidents in compliance with British Columbia privacy laws. These records are kept confidential and are available for inspection by regulatory authorities upon request.


Jurisdictional Dispute Resolution:


In the event of a privacy-related dispute, please contact us using the information provided below. We are committed to resolving any concerns promptly and transparently. Any privacy-related disputes arising from or related to this policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in British Columbia, Canada, and resolved in accordance with applicable laws.


Contact Information:


If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our privacy practices or the handling of your personal information, please contact us by email at: connect@jillmcabe.com


Compliance and Updates:


We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws and regulations. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any updates.


User Acknowledgment:


By using our websites, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not use our Websites.


Last updated: March 20, 2024

True2Brandâ„¢ is a trademark owned by Jill McAbe and BOOM U Corp.

info@true2brand.com

Join Our Blog

Subscribe to join thousands of professionals and entrepreneurs using practical and joyful tools to accelerate their businesses

We value and resepct your privacy.

See our Privacy Policy here.